The Division of Instruction provides learning opportunities for all students at Haywood Community College. The Division of Instruction empowers individuals through educational challenges in order to realize their potential to succeed and enrich their communities.

The Division of Instruction purposefully promotes:

  1. Critical thinking, communication & collaboration
  2. Academically rigorous, yet accessible, educational experiences
  3. A supportive, student-centric learning environment
  4. Ethical & Civic minded individuals

In order to accomplish these objectives, the Division of Instruction administratively houses five departments. The three departments of Arts, Sciences, and Natural Resources, Business and Industry, and Health and Human Services provide learners with the opportunity to earn a degree, diploma, or certificate in 23 different programs of study that prepare students for technical careers or college transfer.

The department of College and Career Readiness assists those learners who are working towards a high school equivalency diploma or wish to improve basic skills. Additionally, Learning Support Services (LSS) is housed in the Department of College and Career Readiness. LSS provides services including free tutoring, testing, and a variety of workshops to help students be successful, and reach their instructional goals.

The department of Workforce Continuing Education provides learners with training in public services (Basic Law Enforcement Training, Firefighting, Emergency Services, CNA, etc.), customized industry training, computer training, professional CEUs for a variety of fields, and courses for personal enrichment. The Division of Instruction also houses the Career and College Promise program which allows students to earn college credit (tuition free) while still in high school.

Staff

Instruction

  • Wendy Hines
    Vice President
    Phone number: 565-4069
    Office/building: 233, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Kathy Brooks
    Coordinator of Instructional Support
    Phone number: 565-4021
    Office/building: 232, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Rinda Green
    Success Manager
    Phone number: 565-4243
    Office/building: 322, Arts & General Education

Arts, Sciences & Natural Resources

  • Matt Heimburg
    Dean
    Phone number: 627-4579
    Office/building: 307, Arts & General Education
  • Imogene Rogers
    Department Assistant
    Phone number: 565-4223
    Office/building: 302, Arts & General Education
  • Tyler Beamer
    Instructor, Mathematics
    Phone number: 565-4230
    Office/building: 370-C, Arts & General Education
  • Christopher Bond
    Instructor, Spanish
    Phone number: 565-4222
    Office/building: 329, Arts & General Education
  • Beverly Brown
    Instructor, Mathematics
    Phone number: 627-4675
    Office/building: 370A, Arts & General Education
  • Clay Couch
    Instructor, English
    Phone number: 565-4229
    Office/building: 369, Arts & General Education
  • Katherine Greysen
    Instructor, Communication
    Phone number: 627-4686
    Office/building: 306, Arts & General Education
  • Cathryn B Ryn Hayes
    English Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4659
    Office/building: 301, Arts & General Education
  • James Jeuck
    Forest Management Instuctor
    Phone number: 627-4566
    Office/building: 3310, Machine Shop
  • Tina Lee
    Program Manager & Mathematics Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4574
    Office/building: 304, Arts & General Education
  • Lucy Lowe
    Biology Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4573
    Office/building: 305, Arts & General Education
  • Sara Martin
    Biology Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4687
    Office/building: 319, Arts & General Education
  • Zuania Pacheco
    Instructor, Engineering
    Phone number: 565-4233
    Office/building: 352-C, Arts & General Education
  • Jeremy Phillips
    Instructor, Humanities and Religion
    Phone number: 565-4232
    Office/building: 346, Arts & General Education
  • Shannon Rabby
    Lead Instructor /Fish & Wildlife , Fish and Wildlife Management Technology
    Phone number: 627-4592
    Office/building: 3308, Machine Shop
  • Dr. John Sherman
    Program Manager, Natural Resources
    Phone number: 627-4626
    Office/building: 3303, Machine Shop
  • Kesi Stoneking
    Instructor, Forest Management Technology
    Phone number: 565-4273
    Office/building: 3336, Machine Shop
  • Milton Buddy Tignor
    Instructor ASNR
    Phone number: 565-4275
    Office/building: 343, Arts & General Education
  • Stephanie Wampler
    Instructor, History & Humanities
    Phone number: 565-4209
    Office/building: 328, Arts & General Education
  • Steve Wampler
    Instructor, Psychology
    Phone number: 627-3614
    Office/building: 344, Arts & General Education
  • Wally Woods
    Fish & Wiildlife Management Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4565
    Office/building: 3340, Machine Shop
  • Scott Yager
    Instructor, Mathematics
    Phone number: 565-4215
    Office/building: 324, Arts & General Education

Business & Industry

  • Douglas E. Long
    Dean, Business & Industry
    Phone number: 565-4070
    Office/building: 231, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Julie Newland
    Department Assistant, Small Business Center / Business & Industry
    Phone number: 564-5108
    Office/building: 1501, Small Business Center
  • Robert Blanton
    Professional Crafts- Jewelry Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4674
    Office/building: 7233, Creative Arts
  • Doug Cabe
    Instructor, Computer-Integrated Machining
    Phone number: 564-5117
    Office/building: 3006, RHTC
  • Meredith Carpenter
    QEP Director, Business Administration
    Phone number: 565-4014
    Office/building: 239, Freedlander Learning Center
  • James Hillary Cobb
    Program Manager, Industrial Systems/Engineering/Industry Specialist
    Phone number: 564-5107
    Office/building: 3008, RHTC
  • Darrell Frizzell
    Industrial Systems Technology Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4569
    Office/building: 3001, RHTC
  • Mark Hicks
    Instructor, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology
    Phone number: 627-4581
    Office/building: 1612, Automotive Technology
  • Craig Holloway
    Instructor, Computer-Integrated Machining
    Phone number: 564-5132
    Office/building: 3007, RHTC
  • Darrell Honeycutt
    Program Manager/Automotive Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4582
    Office/building: 1003, Automotive Technology
  • Bradley Hughes
    Information Systems Instructor
    Phone number: 564-5116
    Office/building: 212, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Wayne McCrary
    Instructor, Welding Technology
    Phone number: 627-4634
    Office/building: 3325, Machine Shop
  • Marsha Monroe
    Instructor, Business Administration
    Phone number: 565-4012
    Office/building: 238, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Heather Patterson
    Automotive Systems Technology Instructor
    Phone number: 565-4291
    Office/building: 1603, Automotive Technology
  • Amy Putansu
    Instructor, Professional Crafts - Fiber
    Phone number: 627-4672
    Office/building: 7322, Creative Arts
  • Emily Reason
    Instructor, Professional Crafts - Clay
    Phone number: 627-4671
    Office/building: 7224, Creative Arts
  • Jennings Sizemore
    Instructor, Electrical Systems Technology
    Phone number: 627-4637
    Office/building: 3014, RHTC
  • Annemarie Virgo
    Instructor, Computer Information Technology
    Phone number: 565-4138
    Office/building: 240, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Russ Virgo
    Lead Instructor, Computer Information Technology
    Phone number: 564-5121
    Office/building: 213, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Scott Warren
    Automotive Systems Technology Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4290
    Office/building: 1603, Automotive Technology
  • John Weatherford
    Instructor, Accounting and Business Administration
    Phone number: 565-4024
    Office/building: 241, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Brian Wurst
    Instructor, Professional Crafts - Wood
    Phone number: 627-4673
    Office/building: 7125, Creative Arts

Small Business Center

  • Kathryn M Gould
    Director of Small Business Center
    Phone number: 627-4512
    Office/building: 5105, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Julie Newland
    Department Assistant, Small Business Center / Business & Industry
    Phone number: 564-5108
    Office/building: 1501, Small Business Center

College & Career Readiness

  • Patricia Smith
    Dean
    Phone number: 627-4618
    Office/building: 379, Arts & General Education
  • Rachel Clark
    LEIS Assessment & Retention Specialist
    Phone number: 627-4644
    Office/building: 376, Arts & General Education
  • Bari Lynn Jefferys
    Instructor, AHS/GED
    Phone number: 627-4648
    Office/building: 372, Arts & General Education
  • Melanie S. Lewis
    Transitions Specialist & Examiner
    Phone number: 627-4700
    Office/building: 378, Arts & General Education
  • Amanda Muri
    Instructor, ESL
    Phone number: 627-4648
    Office/building: 319, Arts & General Education
  • James Robertson
    Instructor, ABE/GED
    Phone number: 627-4648
    Office/building: 372, Arts & General Education
  • Brittany Shay Teague
    Instructor, AHS/GED
    Phone number: 565-4181
    Office/building: 319, Arts & General Education

Distance Learning

  • Cheryl Fulghum
    Distance Learning, Coordinator
    Phone number: 565-4280
    Office/building: 209, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Ken Hipps
    Instructional Technology Specialist
    Phone number: 565-4082
    Office/building: 242, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Marc Lehmann
    Instructional Technology Specialist
    Phone number: 565-4025
    Office/building: 210, Freedlander Learning Center

Health & Human Services

  • Glenn Grady
    Dean
    Phone number: 627-4652
    Office/building: 910, Nursing Education
  • Jeanne Naber
    Department Assistant
    Phone number: 565-4035
    Office/building: 909, Nursing Education
  • Vickie S Ansley
    Program Manager, Early Childhood Education
    Phone number: 627-4693
    Office/building: 903, Nursing Education
  • Larry Davis
    Program Manager / Medical Assisting
    Phone number: 627-4658
    Office/building: 905, Nursing Education
  • Eliza Dean
    Instructor, Early Childhood Education
    Phone number: 565-4042
    Office/building: 919-E, Nursing Education
  • Helene Groarke
    Nursing Instructor
    Phone number: 565-4031
    Office/building: 922, Nursing Education
  • Lynn Kincaid
    Early Childhood Education Instructor
    Phone number: 565-4194
    Office/building: 919A, Nursing Education
  • Sandra Laney
    Instructor, Cosmetology
    Phone number: 565-4261
    Office/building: 3209, Cosmetic Arts
  • Sarah Mathis
    Early Chilhood Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4590
    Office/building: 919B, Nursing Education
  • Paige Reece
    Nursing Instructor
    Phone number: 627-4657
    Office/building: 911, Nursing Education
  • Alyson Weimar
    Nursing Instructor
    Phone number: 565-4030
    Office/building: 912, Nursing Education
  • Donna White
    Instructor, Medical Office Administration
    Phone number: 565-4034
    Office/building: 236, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Jodi Wijewickrama
    Program Manager & Instructor, Medical Office Administration
    Phone number: 565-4016
    Office/building: 234, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Chris Wyatt
    Program Manager/Instructor, Criminal Justice, Criminal Justice Technology
    Phone number: 565-4032
    Office/building: 902, Nursing Education
  • Michael A. Youngwood
    Region A Nursing Program Director, Nursing
    Phone number: 627-4694
    Office/building: 923, Nursing Education

High School Programs

  • Jessica Honeycutt
    High School Programs Coordinator
    Phone number: 565-4119
    Office/building: 237, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Andrea Andi Lawing
    Haywood Early College Liasion
    Phone number: 565-4226
    Office/building: 405B, Haywood Early College

Learning Support Services

  • Margaret Studenc
    Program Manager
    Phone number: 627-4688
    Office/building: 334, Arts & General Education
  • Dawn Cusick
    LSS Testing Technician
    Phone number: 627-4696
    Office/building: 338B, Arts & General Education
  • Susan Roberts
    Instructor of Biology & Learning Support Services
    Phone number: 565-4218
    Office/building: 339, Arts & General Education
627-4550

Library and Learning Resources

  • Bill Kinyon
    Director
    Phone number: 627-4551
    Office/building: 251, Freedlander Learning Center
  • Ngaire Smith
    Librarian/Technology Specialist
    Phone number: 565-4172
    Office/building: 227, Freedlander Learning Center

Workforce Continuing Education

  • Doug Burchfield
    Dean
    Phone number: 564-5128
    Office/building: 1555, Public Services Training Facility
  • Fredrick Clontz
    BLET Coordinator
    Phone number: 627-4548
    Office/building: 9117, Public Services Training Facility
  • Bill Faust
    EMS Coordinator
    Phone number: 565-4103
    Office/building: 9119, Public Services Training Facility
  • Sandra Sandy Fischer
    Coordinator of Allied Health
    Phone number: 565-4145
    Office/building: 1564, Student Services
  • Dee Massey
    Fire Services Coordinator
    Phone number: 565-4247
    Office/building: 1562, Public Services Training Facility
  • Kerrie Mock
    Coordinator of Workforce Continuing Education
    Phone number: 565-4242
    Office/building: 9116, Public Services Training Facility

Creative Arts

  • Clara Schulte
    Coordinator of Creative Arts
    Phone number: 565-4240
    Office/building: 7104, Creative Arts